Overview.

At Only Crumbs Remain we are committed to handling your personal information with care and respect at all times.  Rest assured, we will never sell that information, nor pass it onto a third party without your explicit consent, unless required to do so by law.

As part of the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which take effect on 25th May 2018 and affect those within the EU including the UK, visitors to Only Crumbs Remain can submit a request to access / amend / delete their own personal information.  To do this email us via the contact page.

You are encouraged to read our Privacy Policy, below, to learn of what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it is used, and to revisit it from time-to-time to ensure you are happy with any changes made.

Produced Produced 23rd May 2018 Updated 30th october 2019.   

Only Crumbs Remain found at https://www.onlycrumbsremain.co.uk/ (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it.  The
purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally
identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used.  This
statement only applies to this Website.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website:
We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email
address.  For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the
Website by leaving a comment or subscribing to our email list.
Automatically-Collected Information: We
automatically collect certain information about you and the device with
which you access the Website.  For example, when you use the Website, we
will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring
website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the
Website, along with how long you stayed on the Website.  We may also collect information about actions you take when
using the Website, such as links clicked.
Cookies: We may log information using cookie technology.  Cookies
are small data files stored on your browser by the Website.  We may use
both session cookies (also known as transient cookies), which expire when you close your browser, and
persistent cookies (also known as stored cookies), which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide
you with a more personalised experience on the Website.

 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED.

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To send you promotional information via email. Each email
    promotion will provide information on how to unsubscribe from future
    emails;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative
    emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or
    security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or enquiries;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To track, measure and analyse the statistical performance of the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorised or illegal activity.

 

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorise us to share your information.
Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to
service various aspects of the Website.  Each third-party service
provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their
respective privacy policies.
The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:
Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage
and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on
the Website.  Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other
personal information is captured by Google Analytics.
Rafflecopter – this service is used to
administer competitions and giveaways.  They store your IP address, name and e-mail
address for the purpose of contacting you should you win a prize.  They also store the user name of your social media accounts when you provide such information for the purpose of a giveaway or competition.  Please
refer to Rafflecopter’s privacy policy for further information.
Linky Tools – this service is used to administer blogger link-ups.  It will store your blog post’s URL and may ask for your name and email address should we need to contact you.  Please refer to Linky Tool’s privacy policy for more information.      
MailChimp – this service is used to deliver email updates to subscribers, users are subscribed with a double opt in procedure. Please refer to Mailchimp Privacy Policy.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other
third-party applications.  This list may be amended from time to time on
the Website’s sole discretion.
Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal
your email addresses or other personal information without your consent.

 

ANONYMOUS DATA.

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify
you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of
anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing,
advertising, or other uses.  Examples of this anonymous data may include
analytics or information collected from cookies.

 

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION.

When leaving a comment on the Only Crumbs Remain website users have a number of options regarding what information is supplied.  Other users will be able to see the user name and avatar that the user supplies, and will be able to follow the link within the user name to view the user’s Google profile page, or website, if the user has linked to them.  Users have the option to comment anonymously if preferred.

COOKIES.

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record
user-specific information on what pages users access or
visit and to recognise returning visitors to the site, customise Website content based on visitors’ browser type, or other
information that the visitor sends.  Cookies may also be used by
third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies.  Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs.  This is possible in all popular Internet browsers.  Please note, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in their internet browser, some functions of our Website may not be entirely usable.

 

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Affiliate Program Participation.

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by
embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an
affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track
any sales for purposes of commissions.
Only Crumbs Remain  is a participant in the Amazon Associates Program, an advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees.  Through the use of customised links, provided by Amazon and with the discretion of Only Crumbs Remain, we are able to track the referrals to their website. This program utilises cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

EMAIL SUBSCRIPTIONS.

On the Website, you may choose to subscribe to our email list.  These mailings may contain tracking pixels.  The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the
success of the email.  The tracking pixels allow us to see if and when you open an email and which links within the email are clicked.  Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future mailings to the interests of the user.  This behaviour will not be passed on to third parties.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

You may opt-out of future email communications by following
the unsubscribe links in our emails.  Alternatively, you may also notify us  to be removed from our email subscription list.
To find out what personal data we hold about you, or if you would like us to amend or remove any of that data, please email via the contact form.

Please note, we may need to retain certain information for
record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by
law.

 

INFORMATION AND ACCURACY.

All content provided on this Website is for information purposes
only.  The owner of this Website makes no representations as to the
accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by
following any link on this site. The owner will not be liable for any
errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this
information.  The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or
damages from the display or use of this information.  We are not
responsible for the republishing of the content found on this Website on
other web sites or media without our permission. All opinions are those
of the author alone.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES.

Only Crumbs Remain may contain links to other websites of interest.
However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should
note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore,
we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any
information which you provide whilst visiting other websites, and other
websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise
caution and look at the privacy policy of the website in question.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the
Website. This includes information regarding race or ethnic origin,
political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal
background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such
information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION.

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable
information from children under the age of 16.  If a parent or guardian
believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a
child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately
at via the contact form and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CONTACT INFORMATION.

At any time, please contact us via the contact form for questions related to this Privacy Policy.